A comment left today on this blog causes me to raise what I think is an interesting question: was secession a reasonable act?
[…] As for Rawle, he repeatedly, and emphatically, endorses the right of secession:
” …If a faction should attempt to subvert the government of a state for the purpose of destroying its republican form, the paternal power of the Union could thus be called forth to subdue it…Yet it is not to be understood, that its interposition would be justifiable, if the people of a state should determine to retire from the Union THE SECESSION OF A STATE FROM THE UNION DEPENDS ON THE WILL OF THE PEOPLE OF SUCH STATE…”
Would you please provide a cite from the Copnstitution that allows secession?
In fact, Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution states:
“Section 10. No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emits Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.
“No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing it’s inspection Laws: and the net Produce of all Duties and Imposts, laid by any State on Imports or Exports, shall be for the Use of the Treasury of the United States; and all such Laws shall be subject to the Revision and Control of the Congress.
“No State shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay.”
You must also remember that there were representatives of the Slave states sitting in the Constitutional Convention. And you must also remember that Virginia, North and South Carolina, and Georgia all ratified the Constitution, and they were not the last of the Thirteen states to do so.